ZOMBIELAND | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

ZOMBIELAND (2009)

ZOMBIELAND <span>(2009)</span> artwork

ZOMBIELAND (2009)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 86

Release dates 09/10/2009

Ratings Info Contains strong bloody comic violence and strong language

Genre(s) Horror, Comedy

Director(s) Ruben Fleischer

Cast includes Amber Heard, Emma Stone, Jesse Eisenberg, Bill Murray, Abigail Breslin, Woody Harrelson, Mike White, Robert Hatch

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable only for 15 years and over icon15

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 29/09/2009

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

ZOMBIELAND is a comedy horror in which a virus has turned most of the population into zombies.

Violence

There are frequent scenes in which zombies are slain by people using automatic weaponry, and which are accompanied by blood spurts. There are also scenes in which zombies feast on the flesh of dead people

Language

There is frequent strong language ('motherf**ker', 'f**k').

One scene features implied smoking of marijuana in a hookah pipe.

There is also brief sexualised nudity in a scene featuring a topless female zombie.

Trailer

Please enter your date of birth to view this trailer.

Details

Title
ZOMBIELAND
Also known as
ZOMBIELAND - INTERNATIONAL TRAILER A,TRAILER A
Year
2009
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Sony DADC UK Limited,Columbia Pictures Corporation Ltd.
Classified date(s)
22/01/2010
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF261766

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo