A STAR IS BORN | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

A STAR IS BORN (2018)

A STAR IS BORN <span>(2018)</span> artwork

A STAR IS BORN (2018)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 130

Release dates 05/10/2018

Ratings Info strong language, drug misuse

Genre(s) Romance, Drama

Director(s) Bradley Cooper

Cast includes Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Sam Elliott, Andrew Dice Clay, Dave Chappelle, Rafi Gavron, Anthony Ramos, Bonnie Somerville

Summary A STAR IS BORN is a US romantic drama in which a country star helps an aspiring singer launch her career.

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable only for 15 years and over icon15

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 25/09/2018

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

A STAR IS BORN ENCORE is an extended version of the US romantic drama in which a country star helps an aspiring singer launch her career.

Language

There is frequent use of strong language ('f**k', 'motherf**ker'); milder terms include 'bitch', 'tits', 'asshole', 'ass', 'shit', 'pissing' and 'bullshit'.

Drugs

There is occasional sight of a man swallowing unidentified pills and at one point crushing and snorting them. There is also brief marijuana misuse. The work as a whole does not condone drug misuse.

There is a scene of implied off-screen suicide, in addition to infrequent non-graphic verbal suicide references. Infrequent moderate violence includes a sequence in which one man punches another's face, knocking him down. There are infrequent moderate sex scenes, without visible nudity, as well as fleeting sight of breast nudity in a scene in which a man and a woman share a bath. There is also a brief glimpse of full frontal female nudity in a non-sexual context.

This work contains flashing images which may affect viewers who are susceptible to photosensitive epilepsy.

Trailer

Details

Title
A STAR IS BORN
Also known as
A STAR IS BORN - ENCORE
Year
2018
Formats
Cinema, DVD
Distributor(s)
Warner Home Video Ltd,Warner Bros Entertainment UK Ltd.
Classified date(s)
14/05/2019
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF363977

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo