Quick search of releases

Advanced search

SID MEIER'S CIVILIZATION V (2010)

SID MEIER'S CIVILIZATION V <span>(2010)</span> artwork

SID MEIER'S CIVILIZATION V (2010)

Type VideoGame

Approx. Running minutes 4

Release dates 17/09/2010

Ratings Info Contains mild violence

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Parental guidance iconPG

Ratings info

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

CIVILIZATION V is a strategy game for the PC in which the player assumes the role of one of numerous historical leaders, before being tasked with creating a society. Goals include building structures, keeping the population happy by introducing elements such as culture and industry, and defending your territory. The game was classified 'PG' for mild violence.

At 'U', the BBFC's Guidelines state that there may be 'Mild violence only'. By contrast, the Guidelines at 'PG' state that 'Moderate violence, without detail, may be allowed, if justified by its context (for example, history, comedy or fantasy)'. During the opening 'cut scene' of CIVILIZATION V there is a large battle in which several soldiers are shown to be slain by swords, culminating in the slow motion sight of a soldier falling to his death having been defeated by an assailant. The sequence exceeds the type of mild violence permitted at 'U' but was permissible at 'PG' because of the lack of clear detail and the historical setting. The game's mild violence also includes in-game sight of characters fighting and killing each other with a range of weapons. Victims fall to the ground in a cloud of dust when killed by swords, guns or other weapons, including aerial bombardment, but there is no blood seen during such attacks. One tribe, The Barbarian Horde, is seen fighting with what looks like blood and cuts on their torsos but the figures are so small on screen that there is no clear sight of any injuries.

The game also contains some historical information about empires and famous leaders. On occasion there is information provided relating to the darker parts of civilizations, such as the human and animal sacrifice carried out by the Aztecs. Such information is represented by text only with no pictorial accompaniment.

Details

Title
SID MEIER'S CIVILIZATION V
Also known as
CIVILIZATION V,SID MEIER'S - CIVILIZATION V,SID MEIER'S CIVILIZATION V - MAKING OF VIDEO
Year
2010
Distributor(s)
Take 2 Interactive Software Europe
Classified date(s)
18/08/2010
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZG271372

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo