RED FACTION: ARMAGEDDON | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

RED FACTION: ARMAGEDDON (2011)

RED FACTION: ARMAGEDDON <span>(2011)</span> artwork

RED FACTION: ARMAGEDDON (2011)

Type VideoGame

Ratings Info Contains strong violence and language

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable only for 15 years and over icon15

Ratings info

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

RED FACTION: ARMAGEDDON is a third person sci-fi action-shooter. The game is set on the planet Mars in 2170 and the player assumes the role of Darius Mason. He is tricked into opening a shaft in an old temple. In doing so, he awakens a long-dormant race of reptile-like aliens. With a view to clearing his name and saving the human population of Mars, Darius joins the Red Faction. The game was classified '15' for strong violence and language.

The BBFC's Guidelines at '15' state 'Violence may be strong but should not dwell on the infliction of pain or injury. The strongest gory images are unlikely to be acceptable'. The game contains strong violence. The player-controlled character has access to a variety of weapons, ranging from pistols and assault rifles to more exotic plasma rifles and magnet guns. Shooting Martian opponents causes blood spurts but relatively little is seen in terms of realistic injury detail. Alien heads disappear in a mist of blood from time to time and dismemberment sometimes occurs when opponents are blown up. The player-controlled player also has access to a large hammer/axe with which he can dispatch opponents. Use of this weapon results in a little blood but little is seen in terms of injury detail. Mutilated bodies and bloodstains litter the playing environment but the images are not particularly gory. Shooting or bashing fallen opponents results in mild blood spurts and very mild 'ragdolling' - it does not appear possible to inflict significant post-mortem damage. It is also impossible to kill or harm friendly characters. In addition to the standard Martian, the player will encounter and have to deal with boss monsters. Several of these are tentacled creatures and the final boss fight takes place against a giant tentacled 'Queen' boss monster. The game includes no strong gory images and there is no dwelling on the infliction of pain or injury. Violence, however, is not the only 'sell' on offer. The game is mission / quest based and a number of puzzles have to be solved in order to progress through the game.

The Guidelines at '15' also state 'There may be frequent use of strong language (for example 'fuck')'. This game has several uses of strong language.

Details

Title
RED FACTION: ARMAGEDDON
Also known as
RED FACTION ARMAGEDDON - COMING SOON,RED FACTION ARMAGEDDON - OUT NOW
Year
2011
Distributor(s)
Ichi,THQ International
Classified date(s)
05/05/2011
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZG277772

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo