LABYRINTH OF LIES | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

LABYRINTH OF LIES (2014)

LABYRINTH OF LIES <span>(2014)</span> artwork

LABYRINTH OF LIES (2014)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 120

Release dates 08/03/2016

Ratings Info moderate sex, brief disturbing images

Genre(s) Drama

Director(s) Giulio Ricciarelli

Cast includes André Szymanski, Alexander Fehling, Friederike Becht, Johannes Krisch, Johann Von Bulow, Robert Hunger-Buhler, Hansi Jochmann, Lukas Miko

Summary LABYRINTH OF LIES is a German drama about a young lawyer determined to bring former Nazis to trial for their crimes.

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Cinema release suitable for 12 years and over icon12A

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 27/02/2016

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

LABYRINTH OF LIES is a German drama about a young lawyer determined to bring former Nazis to trial for their crimes.

Sex

There is a scene of moderate sex between two characters who have an established relationship; there is no nudity.

Disturbing images

There are some disturbing images in a nightmare sequence where the main character dreams that his hands, and the eyes and mouths of witnesses, have all been sewn together.

There are some disturbing verbal descriptions of atrocities visited upon some of the children in Auschwitz.

Details

Title
LABYRINTH OF LIES
Also known as
IM LABYRINTH DES SCHWEIGENS
Year
2014
Formats
Cinema, DVD
Distributor(s)
Studio Canal
Classified date(s)
20/04/2016
Main language
German
BBFC reference
AZF336903

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo