GREEN LANTERN | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

GREEN LANTERN (2011)

GREEN LANTERN <span>(2011)</span> artwork

GREEN LANTERN (2011)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 111

Release dates 17/06/2011

Ratings Info Contains moderate fantasy violence

Genre(s) Fantasy, Drama, Adventure

Director(s) Martin Campbell

Cast includes Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong, Jenna Craig, Mike Doyle, Nick Jandl

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Video release suitable for 12 years and over icon12

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 07/06/2011

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

GREEN LANTERN is a fantasy science fiction action film based on the DC Comics superheros. It tells the story of how Hal Jordan, a test pilot, becomes the first human to join the Green Lantern Corps - the keepers of peace, order and justice in the universe - and how he goes on to save the Earth from almost certain destruction. The film was classified '12' for moderate fantasy violence.

The BBFC's Guidelines at 'PG' state 'Moderate violence, without detail, may be allowed, if justified by its context (for example, history, comedy or fantasy)'. Much of the violence, all of which takes place within a clearly established fantasy setting, could have been contained at 'PG'. However, a couple of scenes exceed the limits of the 'PG' Guidelines. In one scene, a scientist is stabbed in the face with a hypodermic needle by an unseen force and in the other scene, Hal Jordan is involved in a fight with three other men. There is no blood or injury detail but the action does include a crunchy head butt before the men are hurled through a brick wall. In terms of horror, the frightening sequences in the film are neither prolonged nor intense and could have been permitted at 'PG'.

GREEN LANTERN also includes some mild language, including uses of 'asshole', 'bastard', 'bitch', 'buggers' and 'shit'.

Parents can find additional information about the content of this film if they visit www.pbbfc.co.uk.

Trailer

Details

Title
GREEN LANTERN
Also known as
GREEN LANTERN - TRAILER F2,TRAILER F3, 3D,THE GREEN LANTERN - 3D,THE GREEN LANTERN,GREEN LANTERN 3D
Year
2011
Formats
DVD, Cinema, 3D Cinema, 3D DVD
Distributor(s)
Warner Home Video Ltd,Warner Brothers Entertainment UK Ltd
Classified date(s)
11/10/2011
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF275028
Note to parents
Some versions of this film are displayed in the 3D or IMAX format and some younger children may find them a more intense experience

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo