THE GREEN LANTERN | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

THE GREEN LANTERN [3D]

THE GREEN LANTERN <span>[3D]</span> artwork

THE GREEN LANTERN [3D]

Type of media Video

Approved Running time 114m 1s

Ratings Info Contains moderate fantasy violence

Genre(s) Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Director(s) Martin Campbell

Cast includes Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively

Cut This work was passed uncut.

  • Video release suitable for 12 years and over icon12

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 07/09/2011

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

GREEN LANTERN is a fantasy science fiction action film based on the DC Comics superheros. It tells the story of how Hal Jordan, a test pilot, becomes the first human to join the Green Lantern Corps - the keepers of peace, order and justice in the universe - and how he goes on to save the Earth from almost certain destruction. The film was classified '12' for moderate fantasy violence.

The BBFC's Guidelines at 'PG' state 'Moderate violence, without detail, may be allowed, if justified by its context (for example, history, comedy or fantasy)'. Much of the violence, all of which takes place within a clearly established fantasy setting, could have been contained at 'PG'. However, a couple of scenes exceed the limits of the 'PG' Guidelines. In one scene, a scientist is stabbed in the face with a hypodermic needle by an unseen force and in the other scene, Hal Jordan is involved in a fight with three other men. There is no blood or injury detail but the action does include a crunchy head butt before the men are hurled through a brick wall. In terms of horror, the frightening sequences in the film are neither prolonged nor intense and could have been permitted at 'PG'.

GREEN LANTERN also includes some mild language, including uses of 'asshole', 'bastard', 'bitch', 'buggers' and 'shit'.

Parents can find additional information about the content of this film if they visit www.pbbfc.co.uk.

Details

Title
THE GREEN LANTERN
Title Information
3D
Also known as
GREEN LANTERN 3D
Year
2011
Distributor(s)
Warner Home Video Ltd
Classified date(s)
11/10/2011
Main language
English
Submitted run time
114m 1s
BBFC reference
DVF275028
Note to parents
This version of the film is displayed in the 3D or IMAX format and some younger children may find this a more intense experience

Components List

This work is made up of a number of separate components. Note that since February 2001 the BBFC has measured each component separately, but older works may not have the exact details, only a list of titles

01:54:01:00
THE GREEN LANTERN

Rating information

The version of this work detailed above is rated by the BBFC under the Video Recordings Act 1984 for use on any Packaged Media format (including DVD, Blu-ray and VHS). This classification may also be used when the same work is made available on Digital Video Platforms (including Video On Demand) provided that the platform is licenced to use BBFC ratings.

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo