FOREVER AND A DAY | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

FOREVER AND A DAY (1943)

FOREVER AND A DAY <span>(1943)</span> artwork

FOREVER AND A DAY (1943)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 103

Release dates 24/05/2015

Ratings Info mild violence, threat, scenes of smoking

Genre(s) Drama

Director(s) Victor Saville,Robert Stevenson,René Clair,Herbert Wilcox,Frank Lloyd,Edmund Goulding,Cedric Hardwicke

Cast includes George Kirby, Doreen Monroe, May Beatty, Connie Leon, Joy Harington, Kent Smith, Ernest Grooney

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable for all iconU

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 14/05/2015

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

FOREVER AND A DAY is a drama from 1943 about a London house during the blitz and the history of the families who had lived there since it was built in 1804.

Violence

There is a scene of mild violence when a house owner throws some men out of his house, with punches and kicks being delivered in a comical fashion.

Threat

There are some scenes of threat as bombs drop on London and people are seen fleeing as buildings collapse.

There is regular smoking throughout the film and there is a scene in which a young maid with coal dust on her face is told she looks like a "Hottentot".

Details

Title
FOREVER AND A DAY
Also known as
FOR EVER AND A DAY
Year
1943
Formats
Cinema, DVD
Distributor(s)
Simply Home Entertainment,R.K.O. Radio Pictures Ltd
Classified date(s)
30/03/2015
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF011499

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo