BURLESQUE ON CARMEN | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

BURLESQUE ON CARMEN (1915)

BURLESQUE ON CARMEN <span>(1915)</span> artwork

BURLESQUE ON CARMEN (1915)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 48

Release dates 23/01/2017, 02/02/2004, 01/03/1993

Ratings Info mild slapstick violence

Genre(s) Comedy

Director(s) Charles Chaplin,Charlie Chaplin

Cast includes Charles Chaplin, Edna Purviance, Ben Turpin, Jack Henderson, Leo White, John Rand

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable for all iconU

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 13/01/2017

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

BURLESQUE ON CARMEN is a black and white silent comedy starring Charlie Chaplin as Don Jose, who falls in love with Carmen.

Violence

Mild slapstick violence consists of sword fights and some punching and kicking. A scene implies that two characters have been stabbed but it is established that they are pretending.

Details

Title
BURLESQUE ON CARMEN
Also known as
A BURLESQUE ON CARMEN,BURLESQUE ON CARMEN, A (SILENT)
Year
1915
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Orbit Films,New Realm Entertainments,Equity British Films Ltd,Delta Music Plc,BFI Video
Classified date(s)
04/11/2016
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF050229

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo