THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT | British Board of Film Classification
Quick search of releases

Advanced search

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (2015)

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT <span>(2015)</span> artwork

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (2015)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 112

Release dates 15/04/2016

Ratings Info strong language, sex, sex references, nudity

Genre(s) Drama, Comedy

Director(s) Jaco Van Dormael

Cast includes Pili Groyne, Benoît Poelvoorde, Catherine Deneuve, François Damiens, Yolande Moreau, Laura Verlinden

Summary THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT is a French comedy drama about God's daughter, who decides to rebel against her grumpy father by revealing to the entire population of Earth how much time they each have left to live.

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

  • Suitable only for 15 years and over icon15

Ratings info

Ratings info publication date 12/02/2016

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT is a French comedy drama about God's daughter, who decides to rebel against her grumpy father by revealing to the entire population of Earth how much time they each have left to live.

Language

Strong language includes uses of 'motherf**ker' and 'f**k'. Milder terms include 'shit' and 'bastard'.

Sex

There are a few sex scenes, which include thrusting and breast nudity.

Sex references include a man watching a topless dancer, a man walking through a red light district, and a man imagining himself walking through a supermarket of naked women.

One scene shows a man and woman recording the soundtrack to a porn film. There is sight of out-of-focus images suggesting porn as we see the two characters making moaning and grunting noises in a booth. One of the stories is about a woman having a relationship with a gorilla; we see them in bed together, but no sexual activity is shown.

Nudity

There is sexualised nudity in a sequence in which we see naked women walking in a supermarket as a man talks about his attraction to women over the years.

Scenes show a man jumping from buildings and aeroplanes in an attempt to test how long he has left on Earth. We see him often land with no injury.

There is moderate violence when a character is beaten up by a gang. The blows are crunchy. There is some aftermath injury detail when we see the character on a hospital stretcher with some blood on his face.

Trailer

Details

Title
THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
Also known as
LE TOUT NOUVEAU TESTAMENT
Year
2015
Formats
Cinema, DVD
Distributor(s)
Metrodome Distribution Ltd,Metrodome Distribution
Classified date(s)
11/02/2016
Main language
French
BBFC reference
AZF335817

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo