Quick search of releases

Advanced search

PRECIOUS (2009)

PRECIOUS <span>(2009)</span> artwork

PRECIOUS (2009)

Type Feature

Approx. Running minutes 110

Release dates 29/01/2010

BBFCInsight Contains strong language and sexual abuse references

Genre(s) Drama

Director(s) Lee Daniels

Cast includes Gabourey Sidibe, Mo'Nique, Paula Patton, Mariah Carey, Lenny Kravitz, Sherri Shepherd, Nealla Gordon, Stephanie Andujar, Amina Roninson, Chyna Layne, Grace Hightower

Cut All known versions of this work passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 19/01/2010

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

PRECIOUS (BASE ON NOL BY SAF) (BASED ON THE NOVEL 'PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE) is a US

drama in which a teenage girl from an abusive family attempts to overcome the hardships in her life through educational improvement.

Language

There is use of strong language ('f**k', 'motherf**ker').

Violence

In one scene a teenage girl is raped by her father, although the sequence is discreet in terms of detail. Once the attack is established the scene transitions to the victim's fantasy life which is her coping strategy for the abuse she suffers. There are also verbal references to sexual abuse.

There are occasional strong sex references, brief scenes of moderate violence, and drug references.

Details

Title
PRECIOUS
Also known as
PRECIOUS (BASE ON NOL BY SAF) - (BASED ON THE NOVEL "PUSH" BY SAPPHIRE),PRECIOUS (BASE ON NOL BY SAF) (BASED ON THE NOVEL 'PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE),PRECIOUS (BASE ON NOL BY SAF) - (BASED ON THE NOVEL 'PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE)
Year
2009
Formats
DVD, Cinema
Distributor(s)
Icon Home Entertainment,Icon Film Distribution Ltd
Classified date(s)
10/05/2010
Main language
English
BBFC reference
AZF264032

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo