British Board of Film Classification

Quick search of releases

Advanced search

AVATAR [3D version]

AVATAR <span>[3D version]</span> artwork

AVATAR [3D version]

Type of media Film

Approved Running time 161m 0s

Release date 17/12/2009

BBFCInsight Contains moderate violence and intense battle scenes

Genre(s) Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Director(s) James Cameron

Cast includes Sam Worthington, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez, Zoe Saldana, Stephen Lang, Giovanni Ribisi

Cut This work was passed uncut.

BBFCinsight publication date 07/12/2009

Note: The following text may contain spoilers

AVATAR is a science fiction action adventure film about a man whose genetically engineered human-alien hybrid has been grown on a planet and is intended to persuade the indigenous population to relocate and allow the human military to drill for valuable minerals.

Violence

There are some battle scenes where characters are killed or injured. There is sight of arrows piercing bodies, and heavy kicks and punches. A fantastical creature is repeatedly stabbed.

Threat

Some battle scenes are prolonged and intense and feature threat to heroic characters.

There is moderate and mild bad language. There is a mild sex reference when a female character states that she and a male character "mated".

Details

Title
AVATAR
Title Information
3D version
Also known as
EXTENDED VERSION, 3D
Year
2009
Distributor(s)
20th Century Fox Film Co. Ltd
Classified date(s)
08/12/2009
Main language
English
Submitted run time
161m 0s
Approved footage
14490+0
BBFC reference
BFF264520
Registration number
CFJ20362
Remarks
3D version
Note to parents
This version of the film is displayed in the 3D or IMAX format and some younger children may find this a more intense experience

Share this!

Facebook logo Twitter logo